#POLLFEST IS A PRIMARY DAY MUSIC FESTIVAL
IN PORTLAND & BANGOR, MAINE ON JUNE 12

 

Less than a third of eligible voters turn out for June elections.

#PollFest aims to change that.

 

Maine is about to experience its inaugural multi-city Election Day music festival, #PollFest, featuring a dazzling array of local and regional talent.

Thanks to Maine Citizens for Clean Elections, The League of Women Voters of Maine, VIVA & The Reinforcements, and a coalition of generous sponsors, the voters of Portland and Bangor will have an extra reason to show up to the polls on June 12.

Along with music of every genre, #PollFest will bring voters unbiased information about voting and the ballot, and help with transportation to the polls.

Attendees can expect performances from renowned artists Gina Alibrio & The Red Eye Flight Crew, Electric Heart, Okbari, Sarah Violette, Hambone, and many many more.

Who wouldn’t be excited to vote on a day like this?

 

HERE'S THE LINEUP:

Payson Park (St Pius)

11:00 AM        Owen Conforte

12:00 PM         The Middlemen

1:00 PM           Jake Hoffman

2:00 PM          

3:00 PM           Scott Girouard

4:00 PM          

5:00 PM           Sorcha Cribben-Merrill

6:00 PM           Never Been To Tennessee

7:00 PM           Sarah Violette

Sea Dogs Plaza (Portland Expo)

10:00 AM        Curt Carlson

11:00 AM        Conor Page

12:00 PM         Monday of the Minds

1:00 PM           Lex Jones

2:00 PM           jojo (lady guitarist)

3:00 PM          

4:00 PM           Lisa Redfern

5:00 PM           Dark Follies

6:00 PM           Afri Dundada

7:00 PM           Bee K

Reiche School

9:00 AM          Emma Stanley

10:00 AM        Clara Junken

11:00 AM        el malo

12:00 PM         Sweet Thieves

1:00 PM           Namory Keita

2:00 PM           Will Bradford

3:00 PM          

4:00 PM           Andi Fawcett

5:00 PM           Gina Alibrio

6:00 PM           Activist Marching Band

7:00 PM           Kyle Friday (electric Heart)

Loring Memorial (East End School)

11:00 AM        Jacob McCurdy

12:00 PM         AD.VS.FX

1:00 PM           El Grande

2:00 PM          

3:00 PM           Rexy & TD

4:00 PM           O'Harrows

5:00 PM           Barefoot Truth Dancers

6:00 PM           Okbari

7:00 PM           Bri Lane

Monument Square

10:00 AM        Susanne Gerry

11:00 AM       

12:00 PM         Five of the Eyes

1:00 PM           Cormac Shirer Brown

2:00 PM           Myles Bullen

3:00 PM           Papa Tim Goad

4:00 PM           Ben Shorr

5:00 PM           Akela Moon

6:00 PM           Sassquatch

7:00 PM           Hambone